4 doctors weighed in:

Can a faint red mark on a Penis shaft 4 days after receiving unprotected oral sex be a sign of an STD?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Faint red mark?

A faint red mark does not sound worrisome to me.
I think this is a wake up call to stop having unprotected sex! You should use protection even for oral sex.

In brief: Faint red mark?

A faint red mark does not sound worrisome to me.
I think this is a wake up call to stop having unprotected sex! You should use protection even for oral sex.
Dr. Liesa Harte
Dr. Liesa Harte
Thank
1 comment
Dr. David Carl Houghton
All lesions start small and faint. If it stays that way, not likely an infection. But if someone has any mouth sore and has a transmissible infection like HIV, and causes a skin break while giving oral sex, then transmission is possible. I would not give reassurance without examing the patient first. The consequences of not being examined could be potentially very serious.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice

In brief: Abrasion

A bruise or an abrasion is much more likely with oral sex than any STD.
Your symptom is not in any way a sign or symptom of any STD. Herpes is a painful blistering rash not a red mark. Syphilis is not possible to show up in four days and when it does it is a pus filled non-tender open or ulcerated lesion.

In brief: Abrasion

A bruise or an abrasion is much more likely with oral sex than any STD.
Your symptom is not in any way a sign or symptom of any STD. Herpes is a painful blistering rash not a red mark. Syphilis is not possible to show up in four days and when it does it is a pus filled non-tender open or ulcerated lesion.
Dr. Robert Killian
Dr. Robert Killian
Thank
1 comment
Dr. David Carl Houghton
No one can give a guarantee of no infection after answering a brief online question. If there was a skin abrasion caused by someone with active oral herpes, there could absolutely be the beginning of a lesion in 4 days.
Dr. David Carl Houghton
Internal Medicine & Pediatrics

In brief: Yes

Herpes is just one common infection acquires from oral sex and starts with small red painful bumps.
Stop risky sex and see a healthcare provider to be tested.

In brief: Yes

Herpes is just one common infection acquires from oral sex and starts with small red painful bumps.
Stop risky sex and see a healthcare provider to be tested.
Dr. David Carl Houghton
Dr. David Carl Houghton
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Robert Killian
No. Herpes would not in any possible way infect and then react to skin within four days.
Dr. David Carl Houghton
No one can give a guarantee of no infection after answering a brief online question. If there was a skin abrasion caused by someone with active oral herpes, there could absolutely be the beginning of a lesion in 4 days.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
15 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors