3 doctors weighed in:
I had poison oak for two weeks. It has now being replaced by a rash with small red bumps on my ribs, chest, back-itches, burns and a yeast infection ?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Possible
looking at the rash in the picture without actually seeing the patient will suspected a viral lesion condyloma contagiosum. This can occur in patients with weakened immune system if you took Prednisone.
It will spread by scratching it. It will usually resolve after a long time without treatment. Use anti itch meds may help. A visit to a Dermatologist may clarify diagnosis and help in management

In brief: Possible
looking at the rash in the picture without actually seeing the patient will suspected a viral lesion condyloma contagiosum. This can occur in patients with weakened immune system if you took Prednisone.
It will spread by scratching it. It will usually resolve after a long time without treatment. Use anti itch meds may help. A visit to a Dermatologist may clarify diagnosis and help in management
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Thank
Dr. Manav Singla
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Too much prednisone?
Were you on Prednisone / steroid pills for the poison oak? If so, that could result in the yeast infection.
Otherwise, not sure about the small bumps.

In brief: Too much prednisone?
Were you on Prednisone / steroid pills for the poison oak? If so, that could result in the yeast infection.
Otherwise, not sure about the small bumps.
Dr. Manav Singla
Dr. Manav Singla
Thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
In brief: What's the question
Sounds like a continuation of the poison oak which can last for weeks unless interrupted by treatment with steroids.
If you have a yeast infection on top of this it might be a little concerning with regards to your immune status, but if it remains localized may just be due to the exposed areas of contact dermatitis. If your develop any other symptoms see your doctor.

In brief: What's the question
Sounds like a continuation of the poison oak which can last for weeks unless interrupted by treatment with steroids.
If you have a yeast infection on top of this it might be a little concerning with regards to your immune status, but if it remains localized may just be due to the exposed areas of contact dermatitis. If your develop any other symptoms see your doctor.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors