5 doctors weighed in:

Why are markers left in the chest of previous breast cancer patients? I can see them on X-rays and do they hurt?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgery - Oncology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Usually clips

If the marker were one used to define a non palpable lesion for localization of tumor it should have been resected with the lesion.
If the patient underwent mastectomy, the radio opaque clips are vascular clips used to control chest wall blood vessels that were bleeding during the procedure and used to stop bleeding. They are permanent and do not cause any related symptoms. and are never removed

In brief: Usually clips

If the marker were one used to define a non palpable lesion for localization of tumor it should have been resected with the lesion.
If the patient underwent mastectomy, the radio opaque clips are vascular clips used to control chest wall blood vessels that were bleeding during the procedure and used to stop bleeding. They are permanent and do not cause any related symptoms. and are never removed
Dr. Myron Arlen
Dr. Myron Arlen
Thank
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Risk/benefit

Leaving them in is safe and often easier than subjecting yourself to the risk of removing them. They should not be painful.

In brief: Risk/benefit

Leaving them in is safe and often easier than subjecting yourself to the risk of removing them. They should not be painful.
Dr. John Munshower
Dr. John Munshower
Thank
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine

In brief: Depends

These can be from prior radiation or at the site of previous surgery.
These can help in the future if further treatment is needed. In the case of radiation it help to position the beam. It also pinpoints the precise area of the previous tumor. This not harmful to the pt to remain.

In brief: Depends

These can be from prior radiation or at the site of previous surgery.
These can help in the future if further treatment is needed. In the case of radiation it help to position the beam. It also pinpoints the precise area of the previous tumor. This not harmful to the pt to remain.
Dr. John Michel
Dr. John Michel
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors