1 doctor weighed in:

Been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 25mcg 3 weeks. had to stop heart palps, tremors, hbp. TSH was 3.0, ft4 .9 how long before symptoms stop? Help Please.

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Internal Medicine - Cardiology

In brief: Huh?

TSH of 3 is normal.
Are you sure you need the Synthroid (thyroxine)? (FT is irrelevant).

In brief: Huh?

TSH of 3 is normal.
Are you sure you need the Synthroid (thyroxine)? (FT is irrelevant).
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Umesh Patel
Board Certified, Preventive Medicine
41 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available