1 doctor weighed in:

Esr test value was 41 what does that mean? They said I didn't have autoimmune but lots of inflammation

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology

In brief: See details

An ESR of 41 is modestly elevated and by itself means very little.
Because it is a test the lab needs to do promptly, must rheumatologists rely much more on the CRP. The ESR can be elevated at that level by numerous different causes and can even be seen in otherwise normal individuals.

In brief: See details

An ESR of 41 is modestly elevated and by itself means very little.
Because it is a test the lab needs to do promptly, must rheumatologists rely much more on the CRP. The ESR can be elevated at that level by numerous different causes and can even be seen in otherwise normal individuals.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified,
39 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors