1 doctor weighed in:

Is there higher chance of reoccurring lipomas or neg. side eff. if removed? I have one right next to my spine and it's about the size of a golf ball.

1 doctor weighed in

In brief: Have it removed

The risk of removing a lipoma is very small and the benefit of having a golfball removed far outweighs it.
Lipomas can recur in the same spot but is a low chance. Removing one does not cause lipomas in other areas to develop.

In brief: Have it removed

The risk of removing a lipoma is very small and the benefit of having a golfball removed far outweighs it.
Lipomas can recur in the same spot but is a low chance. Removing one does not cause lipomas in other areas to develop.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
16 years in practice
469K people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available