2 doctors weighed in:

Cyst removal by laser surgery on bottom lip result hard scar tissue and bigger bumps after 4 weeks,doctor says it is scar tissue and go automatically.

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management

In brief: Lip scar

It is unlikely that the scar will go away automatically - it may reduce in size.
Scar formation is always a risk of having any surgery. I would see a plastic surgeon and get some advice.

In brief: Lip scar

It is unlikely that the scar will go away automatically - it may reduce in size.
Scar formation is always a risk of having any surgery. I would see a plastic surgeon and get some advice.
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Thank

In brief: Scar

Is usual and sometimes is lessened by local rubbing - massage of that tissue.
Generally shrinks over time. If not plastic surgery can usually revise.

In brief: Scar

Is usual and sometimes is lessened by local rubbing - massage of that tissue.
Generally shrinks over time. If not plastic surgery can usually revise.
Dr. Creighton Wright
Dr. Creighton Wright
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified,
29 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available