Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Anemia. Elevated plata, eats may be due to recent bleeding from your period. Starting iron supplement is a good idea in a young person to compensate for blood loss due to heavy menstrual loss.

Related Questions

28wks preg. Low ferritin 7, STFR 20.7, hemoglobin 11.3- is this iron deficiency anemia from pregnancy? Have had IDA in past, stopped taking iron pills

Yes. You have iron deficiency anemia and should take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. Being that you are pregnant, for the sake of your and your baby's health, you should be under the care of an obstetrician. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!

Baby has iron deficiency anemia and has fever for 3 days now. Lab results show normal platelet count, low hemoglobin, high wbc. Is this an emergency?

Not necessarily. You don't mention how old the baby is, but iron deficiency is rare before 6 months except in babies born prematurely. You don't mention how low the hemoglobin is, but unless it's very low the fever should not be a problem. If you're concerned, the doctor caring for the baby's anemia would have the best idea how concerned to be about the fever and the anemia.
Doesn't sound like. It, if your child truly is 1yo. A few days of fever, due to a viral illness for example, is not uncommon. I'd give you a different answer for a 2-3mo child. If your child is staying well hydrated despite the insensible losses, he will probably be fine. If you're uncertain, go see your pediatrician. The blood counts by themselves are not that concerning, provided anemia is being treated.

I have iron deficiency anemia, got infusions, raised ferritin levels, but it recently dropped from 140 to 36 again. I eat plenty of iron, celiac neg.

Menstrual flow. If you have prolonged or excessive menstrual flow, you may discuss with your OB re. BCP to reduce the frequency of your menses. Iron in vegetable, no matter how high the content, may not be absorbed and thus if you were a vegan, you may need to take iron supplement. If you were older, I would consider GI cancer.

I am a 56 year-old female with a history >20 yrs of chronic non-iron deficiency anemia, hgb 10.2. No menses, 2 egds/colonoscopies in last 10 years normal, fe, tibc, ferritin, folic acid, folate wnl.

Anemia NOS. Anemia can be due to a long list of conditions. The fact that it is chronic and not worsening is less worrisome. Capsule endoscopy to evaluate for evaluation of the small bowel as well as a bone marrow biopsy may be helpful for a more thorough workup. Profile indicates mvp; was there a valve replacement surgery? There is a relation.

After beginning treatment for iron deficiency anemia (45mg elemental iron 1x/day), what should follow-up be? A CBC with iron, ferritin? How soon?

6 months or more. You could wait 6 months to a year to repeat CBC, iron and ferritin. It will take some time to replenish the stores of iron, even after Hemoglobin becomes normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Depends on goals. Set by you and your treating physician. Typically for women, if you have mild iron deficiency anemia due to heavy menstrual bleeding, iron is prescribed just to help replace iron lost monthly. Follow up may be 6 months or you my be monitored clinically. For severe anemia, your doctor may decide to recheck your Hematocrit and other labs in 3 months or sooner. Please follow up with your doctor.
Iron deficiency. I would suggest that you get it rechecked in six months.

Is iron deficiency anemia common in women w/Hx G0 P0? Is Hb 10.6, iron total 23, ferritin 4L severe? Hx of moderate but lighter periods in last 8mnths

Iron deficiency. Iron deficiency is common in menstruating women. Your lab result are consistent with iron deficiency anemia. Take oral iron supplement with multivitamins. Take iron pills with food. If constipation becomes an issue, use a fiber laxative like Metamucil. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

Can ~5% weight loss over 6-months be caused by nutritional iron deficiency anemia (Hb 11.1, PCV 35.4, RBC 3.75, Ferritin 39) for 57+ yr female?

Same cause for both. It is likely that the weight loss and anemia are being caused by the same entity/disorder. It may be poor nutrition, malabsorption, parasitic infestation or an undiagnosed illness. It would be prudent to see a doctor for an in-person evaluation. Iron deficiency anemia in an adult male is always a concern for bleeding in the intestine.