Hashimotos disease with normal TSH levels, is that possible?

Definitely. TSH is a very poor marker for tissue hypothyroidism and to assess Hashimoto's. you can even have normal TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies and manifest Hashimoto's. Get your free T4, free T3, (liothyronine) Reverse T3, (liothyronine) and antibodies checked and optimized... refer to https://www.facebook.com/groups/95847031171/

Related Questions

Can you have hashimotos and a normal TSH level?

Yes. The TSH level rises when a significant loss of thyroid cells are lost due to inflammation. In an early stage this is less likely to be present. Read more...

Is it possible for hypothyroidism from hashimoto's to correct itself? I have had normal TSH levels for several months. My doctor says it's possible.

Likely, yes at first. This is an autoimmune issue and can coexist iwth other autiimmune diseases, like sjorgen's syndrome, and pernicious anemia. If it is controlled, the hypothyroidism and TSH can be controlled. Tsh can even rise, but ultimately, if it is not controlled, or if it goes on long enough, the thyroid fails, and levothyroxine is needed. Read more...
No. Hi. No, Hashimoto's doesn't correct itself. However, if you had a subacute thyroiditis and are thyroid autoantibody positive, that can correct itself and go back to normal...for a time at least. I'd recommend ongoing periodic following of thyroid labs and checking anytime symptoms recur. Good luck! Read more...

Can I have Hashimoto's even with normal TSH levels? I have PCOS and low estrogen and progesterone. Male pattern symptoms.

Possible. Hashimoto is an autoimmune condition involving the thyroid, thus the thyroid function test may well be normal the early stage although you will eventually end up with a low thyroid function. Read more...

Diagnosed Hashimoto's Feb'13, on thyroxine since. Test last week show normal TSH, T3, (liothyronine) T4 levels but 12 nodule goitre found. What could the nodules be?

"pseudo" nodules. The typical ultrasound finding of Hashimoto's is "heterogeneous texture". This appears as a very irregular look. As this progresses, one starts to see areas that are darker or lighter than the rest of the thyroid and can look like nodules. However, many times they are not true nodules, and are referred to as "pseudo" nodules. They are typically under 1 cm in size. Above 1 cm, they may need biopsy. Read more...
Benign or cancer. Hi. Thyroid nodules in a Hashimoto's gland are most assuredly not hyper functioning (not hyperthyroid). Most such nodules in a Hashimoto's gland are benign. However, cancer can't be excluded without fine needle aspiration (FNA) biopsy. Generally nodule diameter needs to be at least 10 mm to recommend FNA. Your doc will recommend FNA if indicated. Therefore, rest assured. Take your levothyroxine. Read more...
Most people. With under active thyroid have nodules and their disease is multinodular by its nAture as the body in the untreated state struggles to keep the thyroid hormones needed by the body normal these nodules grow to make the hormones! They are benign and won't hurt you. Read more...

21 yr old, been v sick with suspected dysautonomia since flu in feb. Endocrinologist today felt goitre and ordered tpo antibodies test. Hashimotos or other autoimmune disorder poss with normal tsh?

No if hypothyroid. Hashimoto disease or primary hypothyroidism cannot be diagnosed with normal TSH and low t4. Usually TSH is significantly elevated. Tsh could be normal in secondary hypothyroidism or euthyroid hashmoto or sick thyroid conditions. However follow your endocrinologist instructions. Hashimotos disease at early stages can be diagnosed without TSH elevation as hypothyroidism has not started as. Read more...
Yes. The autoimmune process may not have advanced sufficiently to impact the pituitary regulation of the thyroid (TSH) but autoantibodies may be detectable in a blood test. The clinical significance of these lab results is a matter of interpretation and judgment by your doctor. Read more...

I'd love some help understanding some bloodwork results. (TPO) Ab (High - 304 mL) TG Antibody (High - 18.7 mL) T4 free direct 1.11 normal TSH 2.44 normal Do these results indicate Hashimoto's? It will be a few weeks before I see my doctor.

Hashimotos. Yes, the positive TPO antibodies suggest Hashimoto's thyroiditis. But your FT4 and TSH are normal, so your thyroid is still working fine. Someday, you may become hypothyroid, but that day could be in 6 months or 20 yr. This often runs in families. Why were these drawn in the first place? A goiter is common as the thyroid enlarges to compensate. Read more...

Diagnosed with hashimotos but normal tsh t4 doc sAid not yet hypo, but feel every symptom of hypo, is that normal?

YES. I have seen many patients with normal thyroid function , with or w9ithout a diagnosis of Hashimoto's thyroiditis who had CLASSICAL symptoms of an underactive thyroid but (LOW) normal functioned as measured by standard blood tests! ASK YOUR Health Care Provider to MEASURE your serum T-3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Just a thought! Dr Z. Read more...