3 doctors weighed in:

My four months old son has head circumference of 10 percent. Should I be worried about microcephaly? Dr thinks he is fine..

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Wujek
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

If his head has been in the 10th percentile in the past and remains in the 10th percentile in the future, then this is probably normal for him. It would be more concerning if his head circumference had been higher in the past and is now falling on the growth chart.

In brief: Depends

If his head has been in the 10th percentile in the past and remains in the 10th percentile in the future, then this is probably normal for him. It would be more concerning if his head circumference had been higher in the past and is now falling on the growth chart.
Dr. Daniel Wujek
Dr. Daniel Wujek
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
14 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors