7 doctors weighed in:
Concaved chest - pectus excavatum, can I have chest implants/plastic surgery?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Adam Schaffner
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Consider all options
Yes, a concave chest may be treated with implants.
It is important to consider the underlying cause and ensure that the treatment treats the cause as well as the cosmetic appearance.

In brief: Consider all options
Yes, a concave chest may be treated with implants.
It is important to consider the underlying cause and ensure that the treatment treats the cause as well as the cosmetic appearance.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Depending on the magnitude of the pectus excavatum, there are a variety of surgical procedures and/or implants that can be used to correct this.
I would suggest seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Good luck!

In brief: Yes
Depending on the magnitude of the pectus excavatum, there are a variety of surgical procedures and/or implants that can be used to correct this.
I would suggest seeing a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Good luck!
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Pectus Excavatum
Assuming the pectus excavatum does not cause functional ( cardiopulmonary) restrictions, there are a few options to improve the aesthetic appearance of the chest wall.
Custom made silicone implants are an option for both sexes and the use of breast implants may be helpful for women.

In brief: Pectus Excavatum
Assuming the pectus excavatum does not cause functional ( cardiopulmonary) restrictions, there are a few options to improve the aesthetic appearance of the chest wall.
Custom made silicone implants are an option for both sexes and the use of breast implants may be helpful for women.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Eric Toloza
Surgery - Thoracic
In brief: Yes, but
Best correction would be to raise the sternum, either by disarticulating the costal cartilages (nuss procedure) or by removing the costal cartilages (ravitch procedure).
Chest implants only correct the cosmetic appearance of the chest, but not the problem with the sunken sternum.

In brief: Yes, but
Best correction would be to raise the sternum, either by disarticulating the costal cartilages (nuss procedure) or by removing the costal cartilages (ravitch procedure).
Chest implants only correct the cosmetic appearance of the chest, but not the problem with the sunken sternum.
Dr. Eric Toloza
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
23 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors