3 doctors weighed in:
With a TSH level on 3/15 was .1 taken again on 4/17 the result was .40, my current doctor does not appear to be worried, should I be?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: TSH
Tsh levels can fluctuate based on various factors.
Are you taking medications such as levothroxine for hypothyroidism? If so, your second TSH result .40 is within the recommended target range. If you are not taking levothyroxine, your first result .1 is slightly on the lower side, you may have subclinical hyperthyroidism. So it would all depend on the context. Talk to your doctor.

In brief: TSH
Tsh levels can fluctuate based on various factors.
Are you taking medications such as levothroxine for hypothyroidism? If so, your second TSH result .40 is within the recommended target range. If you are not taking levothyroxine, your first result .1 is slightly on the lower side, you may have subclinical hyperthyroidism. So it would all depend on the context. Talk to your doctor.
Dr. Michio Abe
Dr. Michio Abe
Thank
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine
In brief: No
These levels are normal.
Ranges to worry about are 5-10. Treatment may not be indicated until the level is over 10.

In brief: No
These levels are normal.
Ranges to worry about are 5-10. Treatment may not be indicated until the level is over 10.
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors