4 doctors weighed in:

Would protopic (tacrolimus ointment) be good for poison ivy?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Steven
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

Protopic is great for chronic treatment of eczema, but poison ivy needs a much more potent anti-inflammatory medication.
The inflammation due to poison ivy is so severe that even the high-potency topical steroids often aren't enough; oral steroids are usually required.

In brief: No

Protopic is great for chronic treatment of eczema, but poison ivy needs a much more potent anti-inflammatory medication.
The inflammation due to poison ivy is so severe that even the high-potency topical steroids often aren't enough; oral steroids are usually required.
Dr. Gary Steven
Dr. Gary Steven
Thank
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No.

Tacrolimus, quite frankly, isn't much good for anything.
It was billed as a replacement for steroid creams when it came out, but it doesn't work nearly as well, if at all, in most cases. The inflammatory reaction is usually pretty significant in poison ivy; except in the very mildest cases, tacrolimus won't even make a dent.

In brief: No.

Tacrolimus, quite frankly, isn't much good for anything.
It was billed as a replacement for steroid creams when it came out, but it doesn't work nearly as well, if at all, in most cases. The inflammatory reaction is usually pretty significant in poison ivy; except in the very mildest cases, tacrolimus won't even make a dent.
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors