12 doctors weighed in:

Are you capable of breastfeeding your baby if you have breast implants?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics & Gynecology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

Most of the time the answer is yes but it depends on the type of surgery done.

In brief: Depends

Most of the time the answer is yes but it depends on the type of surgery done.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus
Thank
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: It depends

Not all women can breastfeed.
Breast implants themselves will not affect the ability to breastfeed; however, the surgical procedure to place them may disrupt some of the glands and ducts which allow one to breastfeed. Using an incision in the inframammary crease/fold will minimize the likelihood of a breast augmentation adversely impacting a woman's ability to breastfeed.

In brief: It depends

Not all women can breastfeed.
Breast implants themselves will not affect the ability to breastfeed; however, the surgical procedure to place them may disrupt some of the glands and ducts which allow one to breastfeed. Using an incision in the inframammary crease/fold will minimize the likelihood of a breast augmentation adversely impacting a woman's ability to breastfeed.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Thank
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: Most likely

It depends on how they were placed and what kind of incision was used for placing the implants.
In general if the surgical scar is well removed from the breast tissue and the tissue was not disturbed much from the implant it should work ok. You'll just have to try, and if you have troulbe seek the advice of a lactation consultant.

In brief: Most likely

It depends on how they were placed and what kind of incision was used for placing the implants.
In general if the surgical scar is well removed from the breast tissue and the tissue was not disturbed much from the implant it should work ok. You'll just have to try, and if you have troulbe seek the advice of a lactation consultant.
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Thank
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Usually yes

Small risk of inability to breast feed.
More common with lifts and reductions than with augmentation.

In brief: Usually yes

Small risk of inability to breast feed.
More common with lifts and reductions than with augmentation.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Thank
Dr. Barry Handler
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Usually

Not all women successfully breast feed-with or without implants.
There are ways of doing the operation to minimize the risk of having trouble though. No implant surgeon will give you an iron-clad guarantee that you'll be able to breast feed after surgery though.

In brief: Usually

Not all women successfully breast feed-with or without implants.
There are ways of doing the operation to minimize the risk of having trouble though. No implant surgeon will give you an iron-clad guarantee that you'll be able to breast feed after surgery though.
Dr. Barry Handler
Dr. Barry Handler
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors