4 doctors weighed in:

Can a recent herpes diagnosis cause a pap result to be lsil?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics & Gynecology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Lsil (low grade squamous intraepithleal lesion) is a low grade category which includes hpv (human papilloma virus effect), mild dysplasia (cin-i) and often the cytology can be difficult to interpret if there is a lot of inflammation.
So yes, a recent herpes infection if on the cervix can obscure the results and reflex to lsil (lgsil). Either way, you'll get follow-up, just follow your doc's plan.

In brief: Yes

Lsil (low grade squamous intraepithleal lesion) is a low grade category which includes hpv (human papilloma virus effect), mild dysplasia (cin-i) and often the cytology can be difficult to interpret if there is a lot of inflammation.
So yes, a recent herpes infection if on the cervix can obscure the results and reflex to lsil (lgsil). Either way, you'll get follow-up, just follow your doc's plan.
Dr. Miguel Cano
Dr. Miguel Cano
Thank
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology

In brief: Possibly.

A pap smear result can be influenced, or affected by many things, like herpes, trichomonas vaginalis, and even general inflammation.
These cause changes in the cells of the cervical epithelium, like squamous cells, which can be interpreted as something other than normal, like lgsil if they are not recognized for what they really are.

In brief: Possibly.

A pap smear result can be influenced, or affected by many things, like herpes, trichomonas vaginalis, and even general inflammation.
These cause changes in the cells of the cervical epithelium, like squamous cells, which can be interpreted as something other than normal, like lgsil if they are not recognized for what they really are.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Dr. Joseph Woods
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
15 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors