7 doctors weighed in:
Is it normal to still of pain and clicking in the knee after 5 months of having a scope done? My knee hurts a lot on the outside of the knee?
7 doctors weighed in

Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: Depends on problem
Some problems can take months to resolve after athroscopic surgery, but if your pain is unchanged or is different, please follow-up with your surgeon.
Pain on the outside can be from ligaments there, or could be referred from something inside. Clicking in and of itself is not necessarily "bad" but if with pain needs attention.

In brief: Depends on problem
Some problems can take months to resolve after athroscopic surgery, but if your pain is unchanged or is different, please follow-up with your surgeon.
Pain on the outside can be from ligaments there, or could be referred from something inside. Clicking in and of itself is not necessarily "bad" but if with pain needs attention.
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Thank
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Clicking
The clicking that you are experiencing may not be unusual depending on what pathology was found during the procedure.
If you had arthritis or chondromalacia you may still have a rough surface that is causing the clicking. You may want to ask your surgeon if a cortisone or gel injection will help your pain.

In brief: Clicking
The clicking that you are experiencing may not be unusual depending on what pathology was found during the procedure.
If you had arthritis or chondromalacia you may still have a rough surface that is causing the clicking. You may want to ask your surgeon if a cortisone or gel injection will help your pain.
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Thanks, Dr. Harvey, for the extra insight.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Possibly
If the conditions that created the original knee problem have not been changed, strain/damage can continue to occur. Have your fp or orthopedic surgeon re-evaluate your knee.
Keep weight down; don't torque knees when exiting a car; use caution when playing sports that involve rapid change of direction.

In brief: Possibly
If the conditions that created the original knee problem have not been changed, strain/damage can continue to occur. Have your fp or orthopedic surgeon re-evaluate your knee.
Keep weight down; don't torque knees when exiting a car; use caution when playing sports that involve rapid change of direction.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Thank
Dr. Theodore Shybut
Sports Medicine
In brief: No, but depends...
Generally after a simple knee scope (debridement) and with appropriate postop rehab/physical therapy you should see improvement in 6-8 weeks.
Talk to your surgeon as there are many reasons why you could still be hurting; common ones include insufficient rehab or joint had more advanced damage than anticipated preop. If you are still unsure, get a second opinion from a knee arthroscopy specialist.

In brief: No, but depends...
Generally after a simple knee scope (debridement) and with appropriate postop rehab/physical therapy you should see improvement in 6-8 weeks.
Talk to your surgeon as there are many reasons why you could still be hurting; common ones include insufficient rehab or joint had more advanced damage than anticipated preop. If you are still unsure, get a second opinion from a knee arthroscopy specialist.
Dr. Theodore Shybut
Dr. Theodore Shybut
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified, Sports Medicine
26 years in practice
490K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors