1 doctor weighed in:

If my thyroid blood tests are normal, can I still be hypo thyroid?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology

In brief: Possible

If the blood tests for thyroid function are normal, i.
e., tsh, free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are all normal, it is sill possible to have thyroid pathology that may reduce the reserves of the gland. If this is a concern, consulting an endocrinologist would be prudent. However, normal test results generally rule out functional deficits of thyroid hormones.

In brief: Possible

If the blood tests for thyroid function are normal, i.
e., tsh, free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are all normal, it is sill possible to have thyroid pathology that may reduce the reserves of the gland. If this is a concern, consulting an endocrinologist would be prudent. However, normal test results generally rule out functional deficits of thyroid hormones.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified,
17 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors