12 doctors weighed in:
Does a rising psa after a radical prostatectomy mean cancer?
12 doctors weighed in

4 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
This is called psa recurrence.
Depending on pathological factors you can predict the chances. Radiation and or hormone ablation are often next treatment steps if surgery was first treatment.

In brief: Yes
This is called psa recurrence.
Depending on pathological factors you can predict the chances. Radiation and or hormone ablation are often next treatment steps if surgery was first treatment.
Dr. Richard Sarle
Dr. Richard Sarle
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
depending on the time after surgery, and the pace of and height of the PSA, one might check a bone scan and/or CT-pelvis/abd to check for nodes.
Dr. Naveen Kella
Urology - Oncology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
There should be no psa rise after surgery.
However, acting on a rise depends on your life expectancy and how quickly the psa is rising.

In brief: Yes
There should be no psa rise after surgery.
However, acting on a rise depends on your life expectancy and how quickly the psa is rising.
Dr. Naveen Kella
Dr. Naveen Kella
Thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology
2 doctors agree
In brief: If the prostatectomy
Removed all the prostate, post op psa should be 0 in 30 - 60 days, if it isn't either prostate tissue, or prostate cancer remains, either in the prostate bed for the former, or elsewhere for the latter. The pathology report usually details margins of resection, and capsule penetration.
This can occur with any method of prostatectomy.

In brief: If the prostatectomy
Removed all the prostate, post op psa should be 0 in 30 - 60 days, if it isn't either prostate tissue, or prostate cancer remains, either in the prostate bed for the former, or elsewhere for the latter. The pathology report usually details margins of resection, and capsule penetration.
This can occur with any method of prostatectomy.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Likely
A rising level of psa or any other tumor marker indicates increasing tumor mass.
Therefore a rising psa would suggest recurrence of the tumor.

In brief: Likely
A rising level of psa or any other tumor marker indicates increasing tumor mass.
Therefore a rising psa would suggest recurrence of the tumor.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Thank
Dr. Devon Webster
Internal Medicine - Oncology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Psa comes from prostate cells.
So if you've had your prostate completely removed, you should not have an elevated psa. If you do, it means there are prostate cells somewhere in your body. This usually means a recurrence of prostate cancer. Sorry, i'm sure that's not what you wanted to hear. Talk to your urologist or oncologist for more info, and best wishes.

In brief: Yes
Psa comes from prostate cells.
So if you've had your prostate completely removed, you should not have an elevated psa. If you do, it means there are prostate cells somewhere in your body. This usually means a recurrence of prostate cancer. Sorry, i'm sure that's not what you wanted to hear. Talk to your urologist or oncologist for more info, and best wishes.
Dr. Devon Webster
Dr. Devon Webster
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors