Is it possible for free T3 (liothyronine) & reverse T3 (liothyronine) tests turn up as a thyriod problem if you TSH & antibodies are normal?

"thyroid problem" The blood tests help, but you need to correlate test with symptoms and you need a doctor who can help you put this in perspective (eg. An endocrinologist). If TSH and ft4 is normal, the thyroid is likely functioning normally. Free t3 (liothyronine) and rt3 (liothyronine) can be affected by a chronic illness (eg renal failure, inflammatory bowel, etc).

Related Questions

Normal tsh, free T3 (liothyronine) and 4. Anti thyroglobulin of 0.65, can I have a thyroid problem?

Yes, but. You can but the problem isn't one of over production or under production of thyroid hormone. Read more...
Not a functional one. Your thyroid appears to be functioning normally, although you could still have a structural thyroid problem such as a nodule that does not affect the function. You doc should be able to tell you. Read more...
Thyroid antibodies? Thyroglobulin isn't helpful here. Anti-thyroid antibodies would be helpful in determining whether hashimoto's thyroiditis is present, which could ultimately affect thyroid function. With normal TSH and ft4 thyroid function is normal right now. Read more...
Maybe. With normal tsh, t4, and t3, (liothyronine) your thyroid appears to be functioning normally. But auto-immune thyroid disease can also cause the whole thyroid to enlarge forming a goiter, or specific areas to enlarge, forming nodules. But a lack of problems now doesn't mean you will always be normal. If 0.65 is high for the lab where you were tested, you may develop thyroid problems in the future. Read more...