3 doctors weighed in:

Baby 1 m old has been receiving nystatin 2weeks for oral thrush. Thrush has not improved. Any natural course of treatment? Any chance it could clear up on its own? Should we continue with nystatin?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Widman
Emergency Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Peds

2 weeks should be ample time for treatment for thrush.
If not any better it is time to be rechecked by the doctor.

In brief: Peds

2 weeks should be ample time for treatment for thrush.
If not any better it is time to be rechecked by the doctor.
Dr. Ronald Widman
Dr. Ronald Widman
Thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatrics - Pulmonology

In brief: Thrush

Oral thrush is a common infection of the mouth among infants.
It is treated with topical nystatin. Some reasons that the medication is taking a little longer to treat the infection, may include skipping doses, not applying it to the affected areas effectively, continued exposure to candida. I would suggest treating any diaper rashes. Immune problems can be another cause, pls check with your M.D.

In brief: Thrush

Oral thrush is a common infection of the mouth among infants.
It is treated with topical nystatin. Some reasons that the medication is taking a little longer to treat the infection, may include skipping doses, not applying it to the affected areas effectively, continued exposure to candida. I would suggest treating any diaper rashes. Immune problems can be another cause, pls check with your M.D.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors