11 doctors weighed in:

Can my previous prostate cancer surgery have anything to do with my recent acute gout diagnosis?

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology
4 doctors agree

In brief: No

Very unlikely.

In brief: No

Very unlikely.
Dr. James Krick
Dr. James Krick
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Craig Smith
Agree with the above. May have had an underlying risk prior to the procedure and perhaps with a degree of relative dehydration post op it led to an increased concentration of uric acid that precipitated the gouty attack
Dr. John Chiu
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

Unrelated conditions.

In brief: No

Unrelated conditions.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu
Thank
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Any physical stress that involves damage to muscle (protein) can result in a "flare" (acute exacerbation) of gout.

In brief: Yes

Any physical stress that involves damage to muscle (protein) can result in a "flare" (acute exacerbation) of gout.
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Fred Birnbaum
Trauma to the body, in this case the prostate surgery can precipitate a gout flare up given the right conditions
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified,
39 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors