3 doctors weighed in:
I have a lip laceration from surfing. How can I boost my immune system instead of taking amoxicillin?
3 doctors weighed in

Dr. Martin Raff
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
2 doctors agree
In brief: Why amoxicillin
A laceration is not necessarily an infection, and in the absence of any evidence of overt infection you should not be taking amoxicillin.
Unless you have some underlying disorder of your immune function it does not need "boosting", if there is such a thing. Let this heal normally and do not take unnecessary medications.

In brief: Why amoxicillin
A laceration is not necessarily an infection, and in the absence of any evidence of overt infection you should not be taking amoxicillin.
Unless you have some underlying disorder of your immune function it does not need "boosting", if there is such a thing. Let this heal normally and do not take unnecessary medications.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. William Forsythe
Board Certified, Emergency Medicine
23 years in practice
171K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors