3 doctors weighed in:

Should a complex capsulectomy with replacement of ruptured breast implants be performed in an outpatient setting?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Surgery - Pediatric
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

A lot depends on one's pain threshold . I would say yes.

In brief: Depends

A lot depends on one's pain threshold . I would say yes.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Dr. Troy Reyna
Thank
Dr. Maurice Sherman
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Certainly yes unless

A complex capsulectony is done routinely as on an out-patient basis, even if drains are placed.
An infection necessitating IV antibiotics might be a reason for hospitilization.

In brief: Certainly yes unless

A complex capsulectony is done routinely as on an out-patient basis, even if drains are placed.
An infection necessitating IV antibiotics might be a reason for hospitilization.
Dr. Maurice Sherman
Dr. Maurice Sherman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
15 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors