6 doctors weighed in:

Would breast cancer have increased in size in 6 months? I'm pregnant, 28 years old. Had ultrasound that showed no change in area from six months ago.

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes, most likely

It is unlike that a lump is cancer if it has not grown at all in 6 months, although some breast cancers do grow very slowly.
It is difficult to evaluate breast lumps by physical exam as pregnancy progresses because the breasts become engorged. Ultrasound is a good method of following the lump but i defer to your physician to decide whether or not excision should be considered.

In brief: Yes, most likely

It is unlike that a lump is cancer if it has not grown at all in 6 months, although some breast cancers do grow very slowly.
It is difficult to evaluate breast lumps by physical exam as pregnancy progresses because the breasts become engorged. Ultrasound is a good method of following the lump but i defer to your physician to decide whether or not excision should be considered.
Dr. Herbert Hoover
Dr. Herbert Hoover
Thank
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: See a doctor

This is most likely a noncancerous lump.
I recommend finding a breast specialist in your area who can examine you and review your films. If you have concerns, a needle biopsy can be performed.

In brief: See a doctor

This is most likely a noncancerous lump.
I recommend finding a breast specialist in your area who can examine you and review your films. If you have concerns, a needle biopsy can be performed.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Dr. Regina Hampton
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
28 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors