18 doctors weighed in:
I am just over 3 weeks post op from a endoscoptic forehead lift brow lift. Should I still be numb?
18 doctors weighed in

Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
The numbness is usually temporary but can last weeks to months.

In brief: Yes
The numbness is usually temporary but can last weeks to months.
Dr. David Sherris
Dr. David Sherris
Thank
Dr. Stephen A. Pap
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Absolutely.
The nerves adjacent to where the operation is performed sustained quite a bit of stretching during the surgery. In the best hands with the most experience, it is very common to have numbness for months after surgery. Occasionally, patches of skin will remain numb forever.

In brief: Yes
Absolutely.
The nerves adjacent to where the operation is performed sustained quite a bit of stretching during the surgery. In the best hands with the most experience, it is very common to have numbness for months after surgery. Occasionally, patches of skin will remain numb forever.
Dr. Stephen A. Pap
Dr. Stephen A. Pap
Thank
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Not unusual
Numbness three weeks after the procedure is not unusual.
Your sensation should return within three to six months. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.

In brief: Not unusual
Numbness three weeks after the procedure is not unusual.
Your sensation should return within three to six months. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Stephen Weber
Dr. Stephen Weber
Thank
Dr. Houtan Chaboki
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Numb after Brow lift
Yes, it's completely expected to have numbness this early after plastic surgery.
The endoscopic forehead lift typically recovers faster than the traditional coronal or open brow lift, where much longer incisions were required. Speak with your plastic surgeon regarding any concerns that you have.

In brief: Numb after Brow lift
Yes, it's completely expected to have numbness this early after plastic surgery.
The endoscopic forehead lift typically recovers faster than the traditional coronal or open brow lift, where much longer incisions were required. Speak with your plastic surgeon regarding any concerns that you have.
Dr. Houtan Chaboki
Dr. Houtan Chaboki
Thank
Dr. Babak Azizzadeh
Facial Plastic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Check with surgeon.
http://www.facialplastics.
info/brow-forehead.html it's possible that numbness following an endoscopic forehead lift can last for several months following your surgery. It's best to check with your plastic surgeon to make sure that you're healing correctly.

In brief: Check with surgeon.
http://www.facialplastics.
info/brow-forehead.html it's possible that numbness following an endoscopic forehead lift can last for several months following your surgery. It's best to check with your plastic surgeon to make sure that you're healing correctly.
Dr. Babak Azizzadeh
Dr. Babak Azizzadeh
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Tingling?
This is a somewhat prolonged period and return often occurs by 7-10 days.
However longer periods of numbness can be normal. It is probably best to wait and observe with likely resolution particularly if it is equally effecting both sides of the forehead.

In brief: Tingling?
This is a somewhat prolonged period and return often occurs by 7-10 days.
However longer periods of numbness can be normal. It is probably best to wait and observe with likely resolution particularly if it is equally effecting both sides of the forehead.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Eleanor Barone
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: You may be numb
For weeks, months or always.
.. When we lift skin off of the underlying structures, muscle or bone, the nerves get stretched or cut depending upon where they are. How quickly they recover depends not only on stretching or cutting , but on your general health (diabetes, vascular disease, autoimmune disease and so on) as well as genetics. Also, three weeks is very early in the recovery process.

In brief: You may be numb
For weeks, months or always.
.. When we lift skin off of the underlying structures, muscle or bone, the nerves get stretched or cut depending upon where they are. How quickly they recover depends not only on stretching or cutting , but on your general health (diabetes, vascular disease, autoimmune disease and so on) as well as genetics. Also, three weeks is very early in the recovery process.
Dr. Eleanor Barone
Dr. Eleanor Barone
Thank
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: It depends
This is a question best answered by your operating surgeon.
A degree of temporary numbness is normal and will resolve as swelling goes away and healing takes place. This can take 6 wks and sometimes longer. Completes numbness is not typical an you should discuss this with your surgeon.

In brief: It depends
This is a question best answered by your operating surgeon.
A degree of temporary numbness is normal and will resolve as swelling goes away and healing takes place. This can take 6 wks and sometimes longer. Completes numbness is not typical an you should discuss this with your surgeon.
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Thank
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Not to worry yet
Small areas of temporary numbness are common around scalp incisions.
Numbness over larger areas of the forehead and scalp can occur when larger nerves are stretched or temporarily disabled by cautery or manipulation. Numbness of this type usually resolves over a few weeks or months. Permanent numbness can occur if a large nerve is catistrophically injured. Best to discuss with your surgeon.

In brief: Not to worry yet
Small areas of temporary numbness are common around scalp incisions.
Numbness over larger areas of the forehead and scalp can occur when larger nerves are stretched or temporarily disabled by cautery or manipulation. Numbness of this type usually resolves over a few weeks or months. Permanent numbness can occur if a large nerve is catistrophically injured. Best to discuss with your surgeon.
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Thank
Dr. Suman Das
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: May be.
Some degree of numbness behind the incision is normal.
This should improve in time, few weeks, occasionally few minths! but if it persits for prolonged period, say three minths you should go back to your operating surgeon.In fact, you should be in contact with your surgeon until everything settles to you and your surgeon's satisfaction.

In brief: May be.
Some degree of numbness behind the incision is normal.
This should improve in time, few weeks, occasionally few minths! but if it persits for prolonged period, say three minths you should go back to your operating surgeon.In fact, you should be in contact with your surgeon until everything settles to you and your surgeon's satisfaction.
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
48 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors