6 doctors weighed in:

Should I have an excisional biopsy because doctor thinks it could be melanoma?

6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Warner
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Probably

If the lesion is a non-melanomatous skin cancer, complete excision will be curative, while if its melanoma he'll need to do a wider excision and possibly a lymph node dissection, depending on the site.
So unless there is some cosmetic contraindication i see nothing to lose with the excisional biopsy.

In brief: Probably

If the lesion is a non-melanomatous skin cancer, complete excision will be curative, while if its melanoma he'll need to do a wider excision and possibly a lymph node dissection, depending on the site.
So unless there is some cosmetic contraindication i see nothing to lose with the excisional biopsy.
Dr. Robert Warner
Dr. Robert Warner
Thank
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgery - Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

Typically dermatologists do a shave biopsy.
They are appropriate when well-trained people do it (usually derm - most general surgeons and gp's do not have that specific training.) the problem with excisional biopy is that it may complicate the required surgery if it is a melanoma. Like most things - go to a qualified specialist.

In brief: Depends

Typically dermatologists do a shave biopsy.
They are appropriate when well-trained people do it (usually derm - most general surgeons and gp's do not have that specific training.) the problem with excisional biopy is that it may complicate the required surgery if it is a melanoma. Like most things - go to a qualified specialist.
Dr. Richard Orr
Dr. Richard Orr
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
29 years in practice
938K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors