2 doctors weighed in:

Protein, ur(mg/24 h) - (0-150 mg/24 hr) 324 h protein, total urine - (0-84 mg/gcr) 161 h creatinine clearance - (85.0 - 125.0) 140.6 h creatinine, ur(mg/h) - (41.7 - 83.3) 84.2 h.. My kidneys okay?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
Urology

In brief: May not be okay...

Based on one set of test, a definitive conclusion can not be drawn.
In fact, a good history, physical exam, serial tests in conjunction with other related tests are required to deduce a conclusion and give a reasonable advice. But, for sure, you need a close follow-up by a related professional such as pcp or nephrologist. Best.

In brief: May not be okay...

Based on one set of test, a definitive conclusion can not be drawn.
In fact, a good history, physical exam, serial tests in conjunction with other related tests are required to deduce a conclusion and give a reasonable advice. But, for sure, you need a close follow-up by a related professional such as pcp or nephrologist. Best.
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin
Thank
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine

In brief: No

Despite the fact your creatinine clearance is normal, your 24 hour protein elimination is higher than normal, indicating a problem with your kidneys even if the filtering function is still good.
You will need to see a kidney specialist to look for the cause.

In brief: No

Despite the fact your creatinine clearance is normal, your 24 hour protein elimination is higher than normal, indicating a problem with your kidneys even if the filtering function is still good.
You will need to see a kidney specialist to look for the cause.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified,
7M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available