2 doctors weighed in:

Risk of prostate cancer and prescription for 69 yearold with enlarged prostate and psa going from 2 to 4 in last two years?

2 doctors weighed in

In brief: Other factors

Am.UrolAss(AUA)&Nl.
Comp.Ca.Netw(NCCN) say PSA velocity above 0.35ng/ml/yr should be biopsied.More recent data fr.Meml.Sl.Kett.(MSKCC):using those guidelines caused many unnecessary biopsies.Univ.ofCA Dr.Peter Carroll:PSA vel.is only a factor. Other factors to be considered:DRE,family hist..Space limited,so please talk to your urologist. See: www.cancer.gov/clinicaltrials/results/summary/2011/psa-

In brief: Other factors

Am.UrolAss(AUA)&Nl.
Comp.Ca.Netw(NCCN) say PSA velocity above 0.35ng/ml/yr should be biopsied.More recent data fr.Meml.Sl.Kett.(MSKCC):using those guidelines caused many unnecessary biopsies.Univ.ofCA Dr.Peter Carroll:PSA vel.is only a factor. Other factors to be considered:DRE,family hist..Space limited,so please talk to your urologist. See: www.cancer.gov/clinicaltrials/results/summary/2011/psa-
Dr. Michael Michaels
Dr. Michael Michaels
Thank
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine

In brief: Suspicious

The rule of thumb is that the psa which increases more than 10% in a year is suspicious and your psa doubled in 2 years.
Let a urologist in whom you have complete confidence examine you, follow you and advise you as this does not necessarily signify malignancy and simple following of your psa's may be the best course.

In brief: Suspicious

The rule of thumb is that the psa which increases more than 10% in a year is suspicious and your psa doubled in 2 years.
Let a urologist in whom you have complete confidence examine you, follow you and advise you as this does not necessarily signify malignancy and simple following of your psa's may be the best course.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Dr. Donald Colantino
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
11 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors