1 doctor weighed in:

Dr is bilateral testicular microcalcification dangerous?My dr says nothing to worry.Is my dr right?Does it affect man's life?Is it spreadable disease?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gary Wade
Radiology

In brief: Yes, possibly

Testicular microlithiasis is currently thought to be a feature of testicular dysgenesis syndrome.
This carries a possible increased risk of testicular cancer and can be associated with decreased fertility. Ultrasound followup is considered appropriate as is testicular self examination. See a urologist.

In brief: Yes, possibly

Testicular microlithiasis is currently thought to be a feature of testicular dysgenesis syndrome.
This carries a possible increased risk of testicular cancer and can be associated with decreased fertility. Ultrasound followup is considered appropriate as is testicular self examination. See a urologist.
Dr. Gary Wade
Dr. Gary Wade
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified,
18 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors