2 doctors weighed in:

High TSH (mine 9.58 & standard is0.40-4.5), normal free t4(mine 0.9 & standard is0.8-1.8) or T3 (liothyronine) thyroid (mine2.8 & standard 2.3-4.2) can you help?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Any symptoms?

The elevated TSH indicates that your pituitary gland feels that your thyroid level is a little low (despite your thyroid levels being in the normal range for a population of people).
This is subclinical hypothyroidism. If you have no symptoms, it is ok to recheck levels in a few months to see if they are better/worse. If you have symptoms of low thyroid, it would be reasonable to start thyroid.

In brief: Any symptoms?

The elevated TSH indicates that your pituitary gland feels that your thyroid level is a little low (despite your thyroid levels being in the normal range for a population of people).
This is subclinical hypothyroidism. If you have no symptoms, it is ok to recheck levels in a few months to see if they are better/worse. If you have symptoms of low thyroid, it would be reasonable to start thyroid.
Dr. Alan Feldman
Dr. Alan Feldman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
406K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors