5 doctors weighed in:

Can HIV increase my chances of cancer?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology
2 doctors agree

In brief: The answer used

To be a simple yes.
Now it actually seems to be no. Low cd-4 counts and high viral loads still are risks in brain lymoma, nhl, anal cancers, but with 'normal" cd-4 and undetectable viral loads, there appears to be little difference. Treatment is hazardous with low counts, but not different with normal cd-4. Hiv treatment was also suspected as causative, has not proven out.

In brief: The answer used

To be a simple yes.
Now it actually seems to be no. Low cd-4 counts and high viral loads still are risks in brain lymoma, nhl, anal cancers, but with 'normal" cd-4 and undetectable viral loads, there appears to be little difference. Treatment is hazardous with low counts, but not different with normal cd-4. Hiv treatment was also suspected as causative, has not proven out.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Thank
Dr. Carlo Contreras
Surgery - Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Potentially

Poorly controlled HIV results in a condition where your own immune system is not capable of fighting off even common viruses and bacteria.
Part of the normal function of the immune system is to kill cancerous cells in the body. So yes, HIV can increase your change of cancer in the long-term.

In brief: Potentially

Poorly controlled HIV results in a condition where your own immune system is not capable of fighting off even common viruses and bacteria.
Part of the normal function of the immune system is to kill cancerous cells in the body. So yes, HIV can increase your change of cancer in the long-term.
Dr. Carlo Contreras
Dr. Carlo Contreras
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors