3 doctors weighed in:

What could replace tamoxiphen in second 5 years after breast cancer? Tamoxiphen caused me ovarian cyst and uterus thickening . Thanks

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Letrozole

Tamoxifen for 5 years followed by Letrozole would be an option.
However, technically you are still premenopausal so not an option. Another treatment which is controversial is to have your ovaries removes. There is data on 10 years of tamoxifen now but you may not want to do this. The other option would be observation. Hope this helps.

In brief: Letrozole

Tamoxifen for 5 years followed by Letrozole would be an option.
However, technically you are still premenopausal so not an option. Another treatment which is controversial is to have your ovaries removes. There is data on 10 years of tamoxifen now but you may not want to do this. The other option would be observation. Hope this helps.
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Thank

In brief: May be Femara (letrozole)

Letrozole ( Femara (letrozole) ) also redices estrogen levels , discuss with your oncologist will give you the best advise

In brief: May be Femara (letrozole)

Letrozole ( Femara (letrozole) ) also redices estrogen levels , discuss with your oncologist will give you the best advise
Dr. Addagada Rao
Dr. Addagada Rao
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
14 years in practice
468K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors