After breast implant removal do you have dents in the breast tissue and do they flatten out?

Depends. Not sure what u mean by "dents". With implant removal, contour irregularities can occur. Alot depends on how much breast tissue you have, the more tissue the less removing the implants will affect. Alot of these irregularities will improve in time, but the cosmetic appearance may never be to your satisfaction.
It depends. If you had pre-existing irregularity in your breast tissue before the implants then you most likely will after they are removed. In my experience, my patients are very happy with the results of their breast implant removal.
Maybe. After removal of breast implants there will always be a difference from your "pre-implant" breasts. How much of a change will be determined by how big your implants were, your age, how much breast tissue you've lost as a result of the implants and the quality of your skin.
Usually temporary. These irregularities tend to be temporary and will resolve with tissue contraction & scar maturation.
Hard to say. It depends on the particulars of the situation. Most women who remove their implants will look as they would have if they never put them in except for the scars. With that said people often forget what they looked like and don't take into account the aging changes that would have taken place. If the implants are ruptured silicone, a small amount of adjacent tissue may also need to be removed.

Related Questions

What are my options for restoring breast shape after breast implant removal? I don't want to be left with small, saggy breasts after my breast implant removal. What are my options for restoring breast shape and perkiness? .

There. There is no replacement for an in-person exam to give you proper advice but it really depends on how large your implants are, how much your tissues have stretched and how much natural breast tissue you have. The plastic surgeon who you consult with should be able to give you some idea of what to expect. I wish you well. Dr edwards.
The. The answer is simple. You need to have soem type of lift performed based on how much excess skin or drooping you have. Realize there will be additinoal scars. Www. Beautybybrueck. Com.
Once. Once the implants are removed, you can have the shape of the breasts restored by means of fat transfer or new breast implants. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www. Drgrossman. Com.
Many options 4 you. Implants come in a variety of shapes, sizes, consistency, texture, and materials. Furthermore you could have the implants removed and undergo fat transfer. There are many options to discuss with your surgeon. By the way, in my experience, your breasts after implant removal will commonly be larger than the original size albeit more ptotic (sagging); a breast lift and/or small reduction may help.
Options. 1. Smaller breast implant 2. Fat transfer to the breast 3. Breast lift. Best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon for a consultation, to see which is the best choice for your particular situation.

Will I have bruising and bleeding after breast implant removal? How bad will the brusing be after my breast implant removal, and how long will it last? Also, do I need to worry about bleeding? .

You. You will typically have bruising and swelling after most types of surgery and it will be similar to the bruising that you had after your implantation surgery.
Everyones different. Most surgery will leave you with a little bruising or uncomfortable minor irritations.
Minor. Generally speaking, dependent on exactly what is done during the breast implant removal procedure, some bruising can be expected. Some patients require removal of breast implants only; this should be associated with very minimal bruising and recovery time. Other patients, require removal of breast implant capsule tissue as well; there may be more bruising/swelling/recovery time here.
Mild recovery. After implant removal without any capsulectomy work, my patients rarely have bruising or bleeding. If you have a history of easy bruising or previous bleeding with trauma or other surgeries, then speak with your doctor. Avoid things that thin you blood like aspirin, motrin, advil, (ibuprofen) and so forth. Again - your surgeon can advise you on this.

What are the risk factors involved with breast implant removal?

Few. For women where there is no capsular contracture, implant removal is a simple, out patient procedure with an easy recovery. If the situation is more complex, with capsule tissue that is firm or calcified - a capsulectomy may be needed. For women with a lot of loose skin, a breast lift may be recommended. These would both add to the recovery time, but neither is considered "high-risk".
Several Months. No surgical procedure, the matter how “minor” is complication free. Complications such as infection, bleeding, fluid accumulation (seroma), unsatisfactory skin redraping, contour irregularities (such as inversion of the nipple/areola complex), dissatisfaction with breast size or position may all arise. Sometimes, additional surgeries such as breast lift and may also be necessary.
Will range with size. The risks of implant removal range with the size of the implant as well as the material and the extent of rupture. Excessively large implants may leave the breast with a sagging or involuted appearance that may benefit from a simultaneous lift. Glandular resection and removals of effected nerves and muscle may be required in cases of extensive rupture. Otherwise, risks are comparable to any surge.
Depends. There are the normal risks of surgery with general anesthesia. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery and you may need additional surgery to lift the breast or place new implants.