5 doctors weighed in:
Have you done surgical resection of ascending colon in Crohn's colitis?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Sergio Casillas-Romero
Surgery - Colorectal
3 doctors agree
In brief: Not recommended
Whenever there is evidence of dysplasia or cancer in the setting of crohn's colitis, it is probably better to consider a total proctocolectomy as there is high risk of synchronous cancer or recurrence elsewhere in the colon.

In brief: Not recommended
Whenever there is evidence of dysplasia or cancer in the setting of crohn's colitis, it is probably better to consider a total proctocolectomy as there is high risk of synchronous cancer or recurrence elsewhere in the colon.
Dr. Sergio Casillas-Romero
Dr. Sergio Casillas-Romero
Thank
Dr. Andreas M Kaiser
Surgery - Colorectal
In brief: Yes
Yes.

In brief: Yes
Yes.
Dr. Andreas M Kaiser
Dr. Andreas M Kaiser
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors