3 doctors weighed in:

Help understanding what treatment is needed for the following test results:iron, total 166 normal, iron binding capacity, 231, low %saturation 72, high ferritin, 22, normal transferrin, 173, low?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maulik Shah
Clinical Genetics
2 doctors agree

In brief: No treatment

More information is needed.
For example, are you anemic? If you are not anemic, a normal iron, and normal transferrin without an elevated TIBC does not indicate iron deficiency. If you are anemic, then these tests need to be repeated to look for other causes of your anemia.

In brief: No treatment

More information is needed.
For example, are you anemic? If you are not anemic, a normal iron, and normal transferrin without an elevated TIBC does not indicate iron deficiency. If you are anemic, then these tests need to be repeated to look for other causes of your anemia.
Dr. Maulik Shah
Dr. Maulik Shah
Thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease

In brief: Lab data

There is no way to interpret these numbers without a full clinical history.
With a normal serum iron and total iron binding capacity unless you are anemic and the rbcs are microcytic there is probably nothing necessary.

In brief: Lab data

There is no way to interpret these numbers without a full clinical history.
With a normal serum iron and total iron binding capacity unless you are anemic and the rbcs are microcytic there is probably nothing necessary.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
12 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available