My T3 (liothyronine) is 2.19, T4 is106 and TSH is 4.34 this is normal or I hav to take medicine. Dr.I m so worroed. My age is 37 height is 5'4" and weight is 55?

Please clarify.. T4 is 106 or 10.6? Also, weight is 55 kilogram? 55kg=121 lbs. If you are a female, at 5'4'', 55kg, that is perfect. You may have your T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels mixed up...If it is mixed up...That is T3 (liothyronine) =106 and T4 =2.19, and you are feeling well...You are perfect! if you have concerns, consult your doc.. Good luck.

Related Questions

My TSH is 40+ where it should be below 10. period is very much irregular. Weight is 79, height 5'4". age 24. what should do now? T3 (liothyronine) normal and T4 1.2

Endocrinologist. An elevated TSH is indicative of hypothyroidism. See an endocrinologist for further evaluation and medical management as indicated by the physicians findings. Take care. Read more...
Endocrinology. If your thyroid stimulating hormone is high,40, it means your thyroid activity is low. This is called Hypothyroidism. Your physician and or Endocrinologist may want to do further testing but more than likely you will need to start on thyroid replacement therapy. Hypothyroid symptoms include fatigue, weight change, weakness, cold intolerance and others. TSH high and FT4 normally low.Good luck. Read more...
See an endocrinologi. I recommend you see an endocrinologist for further evaluation. TSH of 40 is obviously increased and the tests should be rerun. If you are having symptoms of hypothyroidism, treatment may be warranted. Read more...

Had TSH 0f 7.43 in january. Two mo. Later and no medicine its 5.2. Normal T3 (liothyronine) & t4, no antibodies. Should I take medicine if it consistently goes down?

No. You have normal range t4/t3 without antibodies (i assume to tpo), there is no indication for medication now. Read more...
Not if it normalizes. If lab returns to normal there is no need for medication, but could again become abnormal in the future and needs to be followed at intervals. Luckily, it's not an emergency or life threatening. Read more...

I have hypothyroid from 6 months and recently when tested got t3-1.25, t4-8.54, tsh-0.018. Is it dangerous to hav such low TSH and do it affect fertilit?

It depends. I assume you are taking thyroid hormone for your diagnosis of hypothyroidism. The low TSH tells us that you are taking too much thyroid hormone. However, the normal T4 and T3 (liothyronine) levels tell us that you need only a slightly lower dose. Any time the thyroid level is off, it can affect fertility, so you want to have it normal. Read more...