12 doctors weighed in:

.I have 17 mm thick endometrial. Is this cancer?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ester Kwok
Internal Medicine
8 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

Depending on when in your menstrual cycle the pelvic ultrasound was done, a 17 mm endometrium may or may not imply a serious issue, but it does warrant further investigation such as repeat ultrasound ( if one was done right before the period) or possible endometrial biopsy, if original ultrasound was done right after the cycle.
Talk to your gynecologist.

In brief: Depends

Depending on when in your menstrual cycle the pelvic ultrasound was done, a 17 mm endometrium may or may not imply a serious issue, but it does warrant further investigation such as repeat ultrasound ( if one was done right before the period) or possible endometrial biopsy, if original ultrasound was done right after the cycle.
Talk to your gynecologist.
Dr. Ester Kwok
Dr. Ester Kwok
Thank
Dr. Kris Gast
Radiation Oncology
4 doctors agree

In brief: Thick uterine lining

So you have had as us and the lining is thick.
In order to determine if this is just a normal growth or cancer a sample of the lining will need to be taken, like a d&c. The pathologist will than look under the microscope and see if the cells are abnormal. Cancer cannot be diagnosed by x-ray the first time...You have to have tissue.

In brief: Thick uterine lining

So you have had as us and the lining is thick.
In order to determine if this is just a normal growth or cancer a sample of the lining will need to be taken, like a d&c. The pathologist will than look under the microscope and see if the cells are abnormal. Cancer cannot be diagnosed by x-ray the first time...You have to have tissue.
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Amr Azim
It is also related to your age and medical history
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
4 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe

If it is uniform, I am betting on a premalignant hyperplasia, but you want to have it sampled and sent to a pathologist.
These can be tricky; see if you can get two of us to read it. I'm pleased that you did not say anything about invasion being detectable -- that's a good thing.

In brief: Maybe

If it is uniform, I am betting on a premalignant hyperplasia, but you want to have it sampled and sent to a pathologist.
These can be tricky; see if you can get two of us to read it. I'm pleased that you did not say anything about invasion being detectable -- that's a good thing.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors