3 doctors weighed in:

Should i remove a 7 CM asymptomatic subserosal fibroid before trying to get conceive? I have one ovary due to a borderline cystic tumor in the past.

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: I don't think so

The subserosal "fibroids" aren't usually the ones that interfere with conception.

In brief: I don't think so

The subserosal "fibroids" aren't usually the ones that interfere with conception.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine

In brief: More information

Your oby/ gyne will be better suited to advice.
Fibroids do contribute to fetal loss and may interfere with implantation. In some cases it is prudent to remove especially if symptomatic or contributing to fertility issues.

In brief: More information

Your oby/ gyne will be better suited to advice.
Fibroids do contribute to fetal loss and may interfere with implantation. In some cases it is prudent to remove especially if symptomatic or contributing to fertility issues.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors