1 doctor weighed in:

Having fatigue for 2 mo, blood results: tshreflex 3.99(0.35-4.94), t3free3.66(2.77-5.27), t4free1.01(0.7-1.48) told to start synthyroid. Opinion?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics & Gynecology

In brief: An option

It sounds like you are having fatigue, and the thyroid tests are normal, though the TSH is 3.
99, which is at the higher end of normal. Some doctors say that the optimal TSH level is 1-2, and when the TSH is higher than that and there are low thyroid symptoms, then the person may have subclinical low thyroid. I have treated some of my patients like this with low dose thyroid to see if it helped.

In brief: An option

It sounds like you are having fatigue, and the thyroid tests are normal, though the TSH is 3.
99, which is at the higher end of normal. Some doctors say that the optimal TSH level is 1-2, and when the TSH is higher than that and there are low thyroid symptoms, then the person may have subclinical low thyroid. I have treated some of my patients like this with low dose thyroid to see if it helped.
Dr. Karen Jones
Dr. Karen Jones
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
47 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors