My father's TSH is low and T3 (liothyronine) T4 level is high. Antibodies are high. He is diabetic with hb 5.4 and have angioplasty july 2012. Sugest some medicine.

Must see endocrine. Specialist, very soon likely hyperthyroidism pulse needs to be controlled, likely high, because of his heart disease and permanent therapy discussed pills (anti-thyroid medications) or carefully treated with radioactive iodine.

Related Questions

My TPO and TSH levels are very high, but T3 (liothyronine) t4 &tsh are in range. I have a history of graves disease. Why are my antibodies high but other levels ok?

Endocrinologist. You state that your tsh is very high and also state that it's normal in the same sentence. Your graves disease must have been treated with either RAI or medications and this usually leads to an underactive thyroid causing a high TSH which would mean that a higher dose of thyroid replacement is needed. Elevated antibodies could indicate intervening Hashimoto's thyroiditis. See an endocrinologist.

Is it possible that your TSH levels, free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are within the normal range but you have a high thyroperoxidase antibody?

Yes. Not all auto-antibodies are associated with disease. However, you are at greater risk for thyroid deficiency and should follow your doctor's advice for continuing care. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

My TSH was 6.4 now is 1.2 T4 T3 (liothyronine) antibodies normal. My doctor reduced my dose from 50 to 37 my free calcium in 1, 35. can it be caused by high dose?

In some cases. An "over-active" thyroid can cause a Calcium test which is above the "normal range". However if your Calcium continues to be high you should consult witha physician who has some experience with the PARAthyroid gland (your Primary Care Doc /an Endocrinologist.

T3 (liothyronine) uptake - 37.1 Free T4 - 1.4 Rheumatoid Factor - <8.6 TSH - 1.470 Microsomal Antibody - <1.0 Please tell me if these results are normal, high or lo?

See below. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are in the normal range.

Had TSH 0f 7.43 in january. Two mo. Later and no medicine its 5.2. Normal T3 (liothyronine) & t4, no antibodies. Should I take medicine if it consistently goes down?

No. You have normal range t4/t3 without antibodies (i assume to tpo), there is no indication for medication now.
Not if it normalizes. If lab returns to normal there is no need for medication, but could again become abnormal in the future and needs to be followed at intervals. Luckily, it's not an emergency or life threatening.