4 doctors weighed in:

Went to my doctor because of a bump on my clitiors my doctor think a herpes test was needed. Herpes test came back positive. Could it be wrong?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
2 doctors agree

In brief: Herpes simplex

Not likely. If you have antibodies to herpes simplex virus, however, it is not likely that they formed in the time period of this acute infection, but that this is a recurrence from prior exposure.
Listen to your doctor.

In brief: Herpes simplex

Not likely. If you have antibodies to herpes simplex virus, however, it is not likely that they formed in the time period of this acute infection, but that this is a recurrence from prior exposure.
Listen to your doctor.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff
Thank
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: If it was a viral

Culture then no, the lesion is herpes.
Viral cultures are the gold standard. You didn't say what kind of "test" was done so your question is still unanswered. Sorry.

In brief: If it was a viral

Culture then no, the lesion is herpes.
Viral cultures are the gold standard. You didn't say what kind of "test" was done so your question is still unanswered. Sorry.
Dr. James Burns
Dr. James Burns
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors