3 doctors weighed in:

I saw an ENT for a lump mass. The MRI showed a 3mm nodular lesion of "unidentified clinical significance" as well as 4-5 tiny nodules. Any thoughts?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Internal Medicine - Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unnecessary tests!

It is not a good idea to do MRI scans unless there was a high suspicion of finding something of major concern.
What you have right now is nothing that i can make sense of, yet it will probably cause you worry which is the price we pay for a 'fishing expedition' as we say in medicine. Unless there is a palpable nodule or mass(it has to be over 1cm or > half inch, before i would get concerned.

In brief: Unnecessary tests!

It is not a good idea to do MRI scans unless there was a high suspicion of finding something of major concern.
What you have right now is nothing that i can make sense of, yet it will probably cause you worry which is the price we pay for a 'fishing expedition' as we say in medicine. Unless there is a palpable nodule or mass(it has to be over 1cm or > half inch, before i would get concerned.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Dr. Sewa Legha
Thank
Dr. David Kam
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery

In brief: Parotid mass

You need to go back to your ENT doctor for repeat exam. Facial skin condition such as eczema can lead to enlarged lymph nodes from scratching and low grade skin infection.
A 3 mm mass in parotid gland can be monitored by repeat MRI in 1 year.

In brief: Parotid mass

You need to go back to your ENT doctor for repeat exam. Facial skin condition such as eczema can lead to enlarged lymph nodes from scratching and low grade skin infection.
A 3 mm mass in parotid gland can be monitored by repeat MRI in 1 year.
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified,
47 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors