22 doctors weighed in:
I had a tummy tuck and boob job two months ago. For the past two weeks I have been very nausous and throwing up. Is this from the surgery?
22 doctors weighed in

Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
I think this is too long to be due to the anesthetic.
If you have been taking narcotics (e.g. Vicodin) for pain, some people become nauseated and vomit from these drugs. In any event, two weeks of nausea and vomiting is not pleasant and could be dangerous--call your surgeon.

In brief: Maybe
I think this is too long to be due to the anesthetic.
If you have been taking narcotics (e.g. Vicodin) for pain, some people become nauseated and vomit from these drugs. In any event, two weeks of nausea and vomiting is not pleasant and could be dangerous--call your surgeon.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Combination
This is likely a result of a combination of pain medications and antibiotics.
Your body should have recovered from the general anesthetic by now.

In brief: Combination
This is likely a result of a combination of pain medications and antibiotics.
Your body should have recovered from the general anesthetic by now.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Very unusual
This is not typical and you should be evaluated for an explanation for these unusual problems.

In brief: Very unusual
This is not typical and you should be evaluated for an explanation for these unusual problems.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Rex Moulton-Barrett
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Medication likely
The most common cause of nausea and vomiting after surgery is medication, specifically opiates like vicodan.
This is usally from the direct effect on the brain of the drug. The key is to drink lots of liquids and take the medication during meals and not on an empoty stomach. If you are no longer taking these medications then the cause is more complicated.

In brief: Medication likely
The most common cause of nausea and vomiting after surgery is medication, specifically opiates like vicodan.
This is usally from the direct effect on the brain of the drug. The key is to drink lots of liquids and take the medication during meals and not on an empoty stomach. If you are no longer taking these medications then the cause is more complicated.
Dr. Rex Moulton-Barrett
Dr. Rex Moulton-Barrett
Thank
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: No
I do not think so since your surgery been two months already.
You need to see a doctor to evaluate the above symptom.

In brief: No
I do not think so since your surgery been two months already.
You need to see a doctor to evaluate the above symptom.
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Thank
Dr. John Di Saia
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Could be...
It could also be from your use of pain medication.
Have your surgeon take a look at you. There are many reasons for nausea and vomiting.

In brief: Could be...
It could also be from your use of pain medication.
Have your surgeon take a look at you. There are many reasons for nausea and vomiting.
Dr. John Di Saia
Dr. John Di Saia
Thank
Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Probably not
Two months is a long time from the surgery, so it would be unusual ( but not impossible!) for this to be related.
Talk to your plastic surgeon, and, if he feels all is well, to your medical doctor. Good luck!

In brief: Probably not
Two months is a long time from the surgery, so it would be unusual ( but not impossible!) for this to be related.
Talk to your plastic surgeon, and, if he feels all is well, to your medical doctor. Good luck!
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Ram Kalus
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Doubtful.
If you fully recovered and did well, and the nausea developed only recently, it is unlikely to be related.
I would recommend an evaluation by both your plastic surgeon and your internist or family physician, but the latter would probably be more appropriate at this point in time.

In brief: Doubtful.
If you fully recovered and did well, and the nausea developed only recently, it is unlikely to be related.
I would recommend an evaluation by both your plastic surgeon and your internist or family physician, but the latter would probably be more appropriate at this point in time.
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus
Thank
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Maybe
Toni, please see your surgeon.
It may be from the operation, it may be the pain medications, or something else. It shouldn't be going on for two weeks. I'm up the road in visalia if you have any questions.

In brief: Maybe
Toni, please see your surgeon.
It may be from the operation, it may be the pain medications, or something else. It shouldn't be going on for two weeks. I'm up the road in visalia if you have any questions.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Get evaluated
If you are still taking pain meds, it is possible that that the nausea is caused by the medications.
However, you should tell your primary care doctor about these symptoms . If you have any other symptoms such as a fever, it needs to be addressed asap.

In brief: Get evaluated
If you are still taking pain meds, it is possible that that the nausea is caused by the medications.
However, you should tell your primary care doctor about these symptoms . If you have any other symptoms such as a fever, it needs to be addressed asap.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Thank
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine
In brief: Not normal
You need to be evaluated by your doctor. To make sure there are no serious problems.

In brief: Not normal
You need to be evaluated by your doctor. To make sure there are no serious problems.
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors