15 doctors weighed in:
Can u ingect fat to your breast instead of having breast implants to increse breast size?
15 doctors weighed in

Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes but get educated
Yes this sis posse le but you shoud meet with an experienced surgeon to discuss the risks, alternatives, and benefits of the procedure.
Please see the following link for a discussion and video of befor and after photos. http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/fat-grafting/.

In brief: Yes but get educated
Yes this sis posse le but you shoud meet with an experienced surgeon to discuss the risks, alternatives, and benefits of the procedure.
Please see the following link for a discussion and video of befor and after photos. http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/fat-grafting/.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
1 comment
Dr. David Levens
Fat injection to the breasts is a procedure that up until 15 years ago was widely considered not acceptable practice. However, there has been a strong growth in acceptance and interest especialy over the last few years. Many plastic surgeons have been using fat injection to supplement or adjust breast reconstruction results but very few are using the technique as a substitute for breast implants for cosmetic enlargement. The prospect of using fat more and more as an alternative to implants in certain patients is promising.
Dr. Nina Naidu
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Fat injection breast
Yes, you can have fat injection performed, but this will probably not give you the size you're looking for. Most breast augmentation patients are thin, and just don't have enough fat for transfer. In addition, the amount of fat which "takes" is variable, and many patients require a second procedure.
For most patients, implants are a more reliable and aesthetic option.

In brief: Fat injection breast
Yes, you can have fat injection performed, but this will probably not give you the size you're looking for. Most breast augmentation patients are thin, and just don't have enough fat for transfer. In addition, the amount of fat which "takes" is variable, and many patients require a second procedure.
For most patients, implants are a more reliable and aesthetic option.
Dr. Nina Naidu
Dr. Nina Naidu
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes, but....
In general, grafting of fat anywhere in the body has unpredictable results: sometimes it "melts away" in a month or two and sometime it lasts for years.
It must establish a blood supply after grafting to survive. Most fat transfer to the breast is now done to correct small irregularities after implants or reconstruction. Very few surgeons in the us are doing complete augmentation with fat alone.

In brief: Yes, but....
In general, grafting of fat anywhere in the body has unpredictable results: sometimes it "melts away" in a month or two and sometime it lasts for years.
It must establish a blood supply after grafting to survive. Most fat transfer to the breast is now done to correct small irregularities after implants or reconstruction. Very few surgeons in the us are doing complete augmentation with fat alone.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. Paul Harper
Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: No
No!

In brief: No
No!
Dr. Paul Harper
Dr. Paul Harper
Thank
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine
In brief: Absolutely
Using stem cell-augmented fat transfer produces the best results.
No scars and natural feel. Works better on some types than others in my opinion. Smaller breasts, lack of sever post-lactation ptosis, and a more fibrous nature to the breasts seen to be positive predictors of good results.

In brief: Absolutely
Using stem cell-augmented fat transfer produces the best results.
No scars and natural feel. Works better on some types than others in my opinion. Smaller breasts, lack of sever post-lactation ptosis, and a more fibrous nature to the breasts seen to be positive predictors of good results.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Dr. Mark Johnson
Thank
Dr. Clark Schierle
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Fat Grafting
Yes but it works best if you undergo pretreatment with an external tissue expander device like the brava.
This can be cumbersome and difficult. As such the procedure has yet to gain widespread acceptance.

In brief: Fat Grafting
Yes but it works best if you undergo pretreatment with an external tissue expander device like the brava.
This can be cumbersome and difficult. As such the procedure has yet to gain widespread acceptance.
Dr. Clark Schierle
Dr. Clark Schierle
Thank
Dr. Ram Kalus
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: No, but...
Fat grafting or injection is becoming an accepted treatment for certain deformities, but it is not yet accepted as an alternative to breast augmentation with implants.
One day this may be proven to be both safe and effective, but not yet.

In brief: No, but...
Fat grafting or injection is becoming an accepted treatment for certain deformities, but it is not yet accepted as an alternative to breast augmentation with implants.
One day this may be proven to be both safe and effective, but not yet.
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus
Thank
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Yes
Fat grafting is commonly done to add volume to the breasts but more than modest amounts are not reliable.
Use of a device called brava which is basically a set of suction cups applied to the breasts 24/7 for a few months can help increase the fat graft survival. Implants are the only way to predictably achieve a dramatic difference which many a cup women are looking for.

In brief: Yes
Fat grafting is commonly done to add volume to the breasts but more than modest amounts are not reliable.
Use of a device called brava which is basically a set of suction cups applied to the breasts 24/7 for a few months can help increase the fat graft survival. Implants are the only way to predictably achieve a dramatic difference which many a cup women are looking for.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Paul Harper
The question was can you inject fat into your breasts. Who does that? Fat or any other tissue removed from its blood supply will die rather quickly. We are not being asked about a plastic surgery procedure. We are being asked about injecting tissue removed fron its blood supply and places elsewhere. We are not talking about grafting anything.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
20 years in practice
162K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors