2 doctors weighed in:

Well defimed oval hyperechoic lesion measurin 12 11 mm.Dr suspect angiomyolipoma.Do i need to go for ct?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Internal Medicine - Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Listen to your doctr

As long as your doctor is monitoring you there is little reason to do a ct scan for something so small.
You should be patient and follow your doctor's advice for a few months . That will give you some idea whether this lesion is growing or not. Unless it grows in size you do not need to do anything about it.

In brief: Listen to your doctr

As long as your doctor is monitoring you there is little reason to do a ct scan for something so small.
You should be patient and follow your doctor's advice for a few months . That will give you some idea whether this lesion is growing or not. Unless it grows in size you do not need to do anything about it.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Dr. Sewa Legha
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified,
7M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors