1 doctor weighed in:

Kidney transplanted 4 yrs. Recent blood work bun 22. Something to really worry about? Can it be lowered and how?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine

In brief: Smile

In most labs a BUN of 22 is normal.
BUN depends on many things such as the turnover of tissues, muscles, blood etc., and nutrition, and also is dependent on hydration. In most labs a BUN of 22 is normal, and considering, you have a transplanted kidney, it means it is working well.

In brief: Smile

In most labs a BUN of 22 is normal.
BUN depends on many things such as the turnover of tissues, muscles, blood etc., and nutrition, and also is dependent on hydration. In most labs a BUN of 22 is normal, and considering, you have a transplanted kidney, it means it is working well.
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified,
7M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors