4 doctors weighed in:

Would occlusal adjustment lead to cavities developing?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Dentistry - Pediatric
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Usually not

If done properly, on a patient with normal to good oral hygiene, mild/light occlusal adjustment will not lead to increase development of cavities.
Heavy occlusal adjustments, that expose the underlying dentin, should not be done as they will increase risk of tooth decay.

In brief: Usually not

If done properly, on a patient with normal to good oral hygiene, mild/light occlusal adjustment will not lead to increase development of cavities.
Heavy occlusal adjustments, that expose the underlying dentin, should not be done as they will increase risk of tooth decay.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Dr. Howard Schneider
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Maybe

Maybe of during occlusal adjustment, the softer dentin was exposed.
Dentin would be more prone to decay that enamel.

In brief: Maybe

Maybe of during occlusal adjustment, the softer dentin was exposed.
Dentin would be more prone to decay that enamel.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank

In brief: Possibly

Hopefully the adjustment is conservative without removing much enamel.
If too much of the tooth is ground down, then the tooth may be more susceptible to decay. Make sure you keep teeth super clean. Fluoride rinses/gels may help.

In brief: Possibly

Hopefully the adjustment is conservative without removing much enamel.
If too much of the tooth is ground down, then the tooth may be more susceptible to decay. Make sure you keep teeth super clean. Fluoride rinses/gels may help.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Thank
Read more answers from doctors