12 doctors weighed in:

When you get silicone implants, is it possible to still get breast cancer?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Steely
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Good afternoon! Breast augmentation surgery by either saline implants, silicone implants, or fat injections do not save you from the possibility of breast cancer.
Implants do not increase your risk of breast cancer. To repeat- you can still get breast cancer if you have breast implants.

In brief: Yes

Good afternoon! Breast augmentation surgery by either saline implants, silicone implants, or fat injections do not save you from the possibility of breast cancer.
Implants do not increase your risk of breast cancer. To repeat- you can still get breast cancer if you have breast implants.
Dr. Robert Steely
Dr. Robert Steely
Thank
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

When you get implants-silicone or saline- your breast tissue is still present.
It thins out over time but is still there and at risk for cancer. Continue doing breast self exams and get regular mammograms.

In brief: Yes

When you get implants-silicone or saline- your breast tissue is still present.
It thins out over time but is still there and at risk for cancer. Continue doing breast self exams and get regular mammograms.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Dr. Regina Hampton
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Absolutely

There is no conclusive evidence that implants change the incidence of breast implants.
You need regular exams and mammograms just like if you did not have implants.

In brief: Absolutely

There is no conclusive evidence that implants change the incidence of breast implants.
You need regular exams and mammograms just like if you did not have implants.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes, still possible.

Implants do not have a protective effect.
You can still get breast cancer, and so get screened and checked. They do not cause breast cancer. Folks were worried years ago about the Oppenheimer effect. It does not apply to Breast Implants. In fact, women with breast implants have a lower rate of breast cancer. Please see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. You will get your questions answered.

In brief: Yes, still possible.

Implants do not have a protective effect.
You can still get breast cancer, and so get screened and checked. They do not cause breast cancer. Folks were worried years ago about the Oppenheimer effect. It does not apply to Breast Implants. In fact, women with breast implants have a lower rate of breast cancer. Please see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. You will get your questions answered.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Thank
Read more answers from doctors