For how long can I wait to remove my silicone breast implant if leaking?

Get removed. There has been much made about the risk of ruptured silicone implants. The recommendation from the fda is to have any ruptured silicone implants removed. New implants can be placed at the same operation. I am not aware of any studies that show major problems or tests for silicone toxicity. Even with that, see a board certified plastic surgeon to consider removal of the implants and silicone.

Related Questions

How much time can I wait to remove my silicone breast implant, it's leaking?

Not an emergency. But most plastic surgeons will advice a patient to have this corrected sooner than later. The silicone gel (or saline) is not toxic. The leak may be contained in the capsule the body has formed around the implant or it may extrude outside the capsule and leak into the breast tissue.This is not dangerous but the longer waiting can make the plastic surgeon's job a little more difficult. Read more...

If I get breast implant and my husband press my boobs, will silicone leak?

Leaking implant. Yes, if he presses hard enough. If you have a leak, you should be visiting your plastic surgeon for surgical removal and repair. Read more...

What are the side effects of silicone breast implant leaking?

Cohesiveness? Silicone implants vary in the consistency of the filling gel. This is known as the degree of cohesiveness. If you suspected a rupture, you would have to go for imaging such as an MRI or ultrasound becuase most ruptured modern silicone implants will maintain their shape which is known as a silent rupture. Failure to treat a ruptured silicone implant may lead to foreign body granuloma formation. Read more...

How many women that has a silicon breast implant and has MS symptoms may have a leak?

Difficult # to get. I am not sure that this number can even be obtained but the major clinical studies evaluating breast implants have shown no relation between silicon implants and ms . This is not to say that they do not occur together but only that no causation has been attributed to the presence of implants. Read more...
No relation evident. Large studies do not demonstrate any relationship between leaking silicone breast implants and ms. If there is a correlation, it is too small to measure. Read more...
Unlikely. If a silicone implant was to leak, the silicone will stay within the capsule, and may cause some local deformities. Ms is a neurological disease that originates centrally in the brain, and would not be caused by a ruptured silicone implant. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/breast-augmentation-of-los-angeles.html. Read more...
Unknown. This is a difficult number to come by for obvious reasons. However, based on the best clinical studies available, there is no direct causation ( link) between ruptured silicone gel breast implants and multiple sclerosis. Read more...
No relationship. Silicon breast implants are inert and have no effect on ms, and vice versa, the ms has no effect on the breast implant either. Talk to a plastic surgeon regarding the implant, and, see a neurologist to keep control of ms. Read more...

Had silicone breast implant removed. Felt much better for two days, then bloody leakage with what looks like Styrofoam balls mixed in and pain.?

See your doctor. I am surmising that the implant was removed for pain, swelling, warmth, etc. The implant either leaked or was infected. Drainage can be a combination of a reaction to the silicone that leak ed or an infection or both. At any rate you need it evaluated so that it may be treated appropriately. Read more...

How much recovery time is needed for 390cc silicon breast implant under the muscle removal with no replacement?

Quick recovery. Skin and subcutaneous tissue will heal fast .Collagen will form in 3 wks for total healing ( in any surgical wound ). Read more...
Relatively Quick. Generally, removal of breast implant surgery is associated with minimal discomfort, compared to other types of breast surgery including the initial breast augmentation surgery. Patients ( under the guidance of their plastic surgeons) are able to return to activities much quicker, generally speaking. Read more...
~20% of original . There are several factors that need to be discussed such as the original implant size, position (under/over the muscle) and incision. If your implants are a similar size and the pocket is the same, i commonly performed these operations under local and patients have about 10% of the discomfort of the original surgery. If going larger (common request) pain may be slightly more with activity limits. Read more...