How long do incisions itch after breast augmentation!?

Perhaps 3 months. The acute and sub-acute stages of healing encompass about 3 months postoperatively. During this time, sensory nerve endings are re-establishing a relationship with the healing incisional sites.
7-10 days. Typically the inflammatory period occurs during the first 4 days during which large amounts of histamine are released into the wound. Itching tends to be most intense for the first 10 days and persists for up to 6 weeks during the proliferative phase of wound healing. Beyond 6 weeks, itching may be an indication of hypertrophic or keloid scarring,

Related Questions

Which incision site is less painful when getting a breast augmentation?

No difference. Breast augmentation post op pain usually results from the internal work on the muscle to place the implants. Read more...
breast augmentation. There is no one particular incision site that is more or less painful. Very few patients complain about pain at the incision site after surgery. The most common complaint after surgery is soreness in the chest from the implant if it is placed under the muscle. This usually resolves within 48 hours - 1 week. Read more...
Skin incision pain? My patients seldom complain of the skin incision for breast augmentation as a source of pain or concern. The pain from breast augmentation is commonly due to the fact that a sub muscular pocket is created or the increase in tissue pressure due to a larger volume from the implant. This can be controlled by pain medication, nsaids & muscle relaxants usually or pain pumps in some. Read more...
No real difference. There is not much difference in pain after breast augmentation depending on which incision is chosen. Read more...
No real difference. We have found in our office no real difference between incisions. Patients will usually have incisional pain, and also discomfort from muscle stretch. This is usually well tolerated. Some patients may benefit from a pain pump placed in surgery. It instills numbing medicine over a few days and patients have less pain. http://www.jjrothmd.com/procedures/breast-augmentation. Read more...
Same. I do not find that the use of a specific incision site “creates” more discomfort for patients after breast augmentation surgery. Most of the discomfort associated with the procedure is related to the “pocket” dissection; the majority of patients undergoing this procedure have implants placed in the sub muscular position and experience significant discomfort for 2 to 4 days ( generally). Read more...

Might I still breastfeed with the nipple incision breast augmentation?

Yes, usually. I sometimes prefer that approach, and tell patients there is about a 10% chance they will lose the ability to breast feed after surgery. But risk is comparable to infra mammary fold approach, done right, i feel. Read more...
Usually... But the crease incision (infra-mammary) is safer, and has a lower risk for capsular contracture, as well. Read more...
Probably-no warranty. In all likelihood, you will be able to nurse. However it is possible that significant ductal damage may be incurred, that nursing may be difficult or impossible. If this is a major concern, you should either avoid implants until after completion of pregnancies or consider breast crease or armpit incisions. Remember that even without implants nursing may not be possible. Read more...
Most likely yes. Very unusual to lose the ability to breastfeed with breast augmentation regardless of what incision approach is used. Breas lifts and reductions have a higher chance of having alterations to nipple sensation and the ability to breastfeed. Read more...
Breast Feeding is OK. If done correctly, there should not be disruption of your ability to breast feed after breast augmentation and an areolar incision. Keep in mind that the complication rate (infection and capsular contracture rate) is significantly higher with this incision as opposed to a crease incision. Ask your board certified plastic surgeon about all your options. Read more...
Probably. Breast augmentation alone does not affect the ability to breastfeed. The periareolar approach will still preserve most if not all of the ducts. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html. Read more...
Possibly. The ability to breast-feed after breast augmentation surgery can be affected with a periareolar incision. The reason for this is that the incision will potentially damage some of the ductal tissue as well as some of the glandular tissue in the area. Lower rates of breast feeding interruption are seen with inframamary crease incisions as well as transaxillary incisions. Read more...